For a Divorce lawyer in Greenville, Spartanburg or Pickens County call
[…] It has long been established that S.C.Code Ann. § 20-7-420(6) (1976 & Supp.2003) grants the family court exclusive jurisdiction over annulment proceedings. White v. White, 283 S.C. 348, 349, 323 S.E.2d 521, 522 (1984). Furthermore, this jurisdiction extends, not just to the issue of the actual annulment, but to "all matters in an annulment action, as in a divorce proceeding," including the equitable distribution of property. Id., 283 S.C. at 350, 323 S.E.2d at 522; see also S.C.Code Ann. § 20-7-420(30) (1976 & Supp.2003) (granting the family court exclusive jurisdiction "to hear and determine any questions of support, custody, separation, or any other matter over which the court has jurisdiction.").
There is no legal distinction between a marriage which is annulled and one terminated by reason of bigamy, as they are both void ab initio, or "from the inception." Splawn v. Splawn, 311 S.C. 423, 425, 429 S.E.2d 805, 806 (1993).